Part of the Forward Education Trust

Local Academy Council

Welcome to the Brays Local Academy Council Page.

Interim Headteacher:  Nova Harvey

I am an experienced teacher and senior leader, having worked in a variety of Birmingham Schools over my career to date. I am pleased to be working with the LAC and look forward to being part of the future developments of the school and the trust.

Chair: Nicola Quarterman

I am the founder and principal of a specialist college for young people aged 19-25 with severe, profound and complex learning difficulties based in North London.  I have over 25 years of experience in supporting and teaching children and adults with all kinds of learning difficulties, physical disabilities and complex medical conditions.  I am a teacher of ICT and early communication skills.  I am passionate about improving opportunities for everyone to live their best life and in my younger (and fitter) years was involved in sports coaching for children and adults with and without disabilities as well as being a keen sportswoman.

Farzana Chowdhury (staff representative)

I am an experienced teacher having gained a valuable understanding of SEN through different Birmingham Special Schools over my career. I joined the LAC in February 2021 to advocate for the school and share my expertise and experiences. I look forward to continuing to support the amazing work that is happening in school.

Alyson Hill (parent representative)

I became a member of the LAC as a parent representative, to take interest in my daughter’s school and develop a better understanding of how it operates.

Brays084

Brays – LAC Attendance 2020/21

LAC MemberType15 Oct 202003 Dec 202004 Feb 202118 Mar 202113 May 202108 July 2021
Andrea DavisHead (Autumn Term)PP
Emma ReesHead (from Spring Term)PPP
Joy HardwickTrustPPPPP
Caron DavisTrustPAPPA
Melissa KenyonTrustPPPPP
Chris WorrellTeaching StaffPPPPP
Chloe ArnoldTeaching StaffPPPPP
Debra SteggallTrustPPPPP
Jardelle JohnsonTrustPPPPP
Mark McGillycuddyTrustPPP
Farzana ChowdhuryTeaching StaffPPF
Alyson HillParentPPA
Nicola QuartermanTrustP

Register of Business and Pecuniary Interest

NAMEDATE OF APPOINTMENTAPPOINTED BYROLETERM OF OFFICE START/
END DATE
BUSINESS INTERESTS  CLOSE RELATIONSHIP WITH EMPLOYEE OR TRUST SERVICE PROVIDERTHIRD PARTY DECLARATIONTRANSACTIONS WITH ACADEMY TRUSTNAME OF CLOSE FAMILY WITH PARTY INTERESTS
Nicola Quarterman  01.09.2022Trust Appointed  Chair of LAC01.09.2021 (2 years)NoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Nova Harvey01.05.2022Ex-Officio by virtue of office as HeadteacherInterim Headteacher  01.05.2022NoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Alyson Hill01.09.2021Parent Elected  Member01.09.2021 (2 years)  NoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Paul Donkersloot  10.01.2022Ex-Officio by virtue of office as Headteacher  Interim HeadteacherResigned 02.05.2022NoneNoneNoneNoneNone    
Melissa Kenyon18.11.2019Trust Appointed  MemberResigned 03.09.2021NoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Joy Hardwick03.09.2020  Trust Appointed  MemberResigned 30.08.2021None  None  None  None  None    
Jardelle Johnson03.09.2020Trust AppointedMember Resigned 04.04.2022NoneNoneNoneNoneNone    
Debra Steggall01.09.2020Trust Appointed  MemberResigned 27.07.2021NoneNoneNoneNoneNone    
Christopher Worrell    01.09.2020Elected by School staffMemberResigned 30.08.2021NoneNoneNoneNoneNone    
Chloe Arnold  01.09.2020Elected by School staffMemberResigned 30.08.2021NoneNoneNoneNoneNone    
Caron Davis01.09.2019Trust AppointedMemberResigned 11.01.2022NoneNoneNoneNoneNone  
Mark McGillicuddy01.09.2020Trust AppointedMemberResigned 13.03.2022Director of MORETHAN7 LtdNoneNoneNoneNone
Farzana Chowdhury  01.09.2021Elected by School staffMember01.09.2021 (2 years)NoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Andrew Moore-Stow  01.11.2021Ex-Officio by virtue of office as Headteacher  Interim HeadteacherResigned 17.12.2021NoneNoneNoneNoneNone
×